Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Silsoe Odours Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

Silsoe Odours Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Building 42, Wrest Park Silsoe, Bedfordshire. MK43 8RE. 01525 860222.  For all data matters contact Victoria Sneath on 01525 860222.

4. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• To manage our employees
• To maintain our own accounts and records
• To inform individuals of news, events or activities
• You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (www.silsoeodours.com) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

3. The security of your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data could include name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, date of birth, national insurance details.
  • Special categories of data – health/medical conditions (employees only)

6. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☒ Consent of the data subject;
☒ Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract Contract to perform odour services

Employment contract

Contract with supplier

☒ Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
☒ Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject
  1. Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:

☐ Explicit consent of the data subject  

 

☒ Processing necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

 

 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

7. Sharing your personal data

We do not share or sell your data with third party marketing or research companies.

8. How long do we keep your personal data?

Purchase history is kept indefinitely for your benefit and convenience when placing further orders to ensure continuity of specification, delivery and invoicing.
You may request removal or another suitable timescale, any data retention legislation will be adhered to.

9. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

10. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing the data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

11. Transfer of Data Abroad

We use a number of service providers that are based in countries outside of the EEA, all of whom will be GDPR compliant on 25 May 2018.
These include:
QuickBook – we use QuickBooks to manage our accounts, QuickBooks mainatains EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework when transferring data between the EU and US https://quickbooks.intuit.com/uk/gdpr/ https://security.intuit.com/index.php/privacy
Insightly – Insightly is our customer and supplier database https://support.insight.ly/hc/en-us/articles/204669904-Data-security

Fidelity Eshot – We use Fidelity Solutions Limited email marketing service ‘Fidelity Eshot’ to provide us with email marketing services. Fidelity Solutions Limited is based in the United Kingdom but use Campaign Monitor (Freshview Pty Ltd), located in Australia, to provide email marketing software. Fidelity Design & Print and Campaign Monitor do not use your information for their own purposes.

If you have consented to us using your data to send you marketing communications, your data may be transferred to servers located in US, Australia and Germany. Any such transfer outside the EEA is made in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.
Fidelity Design & Print’s privacy policy can be viewed here and Campaign Monitor’s data transfer clauses, anti-spam policy and privacy policy can be viewed here

https://www.fidelityprint.co.uk/privacy-policy/
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/security/

The following personal data is held: email, names and company name. This data is held for the purpose of sending email marketing and for monitoring performance of our campaigns including details of the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Contact forms
The personal data captured when someone submits a contact form to us is the enquirer’s name, email address, telephone number, company name, subject of enquiry and message. We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, and if you have agreed, use them to contact you with relevant updates and information which you can unsubscribe to at any time.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To view Google’s Privacy Policy click here

To stop  Google Analytics using this data click here

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

12. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

13. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

14. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy

15. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Victoria Sneath on victoria.sneath@silsoeodours.co.uk
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

image
https://silsoeodours.com/wp/wp-content/themes/SilsoeOdours/
https://silsoeodours.com/
#3189c1
style2
paged
Loading posts...
/var/www/vhosts/silsoeodours.com/httpdocs/wp/
#
off
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
off
off
off